What sick pay arrangements are available within schools?

Year Published: 2015

For those teachers employed in local authority schools, the position on sick leave is detailed in the Conditions of Service for School Teachers in England and Wales – the Burgundy Book. This gives a teacher sick leave based on the total of their accrued service with one or more local authorities.

Entitlement is currently as follows:

  • In the first year – 25 days full basic pay and, after completing four calendar months’ service, 50 days half basic pay;
  • In the second year – 50 days full basic pay followed by 50 days half basic pay;
  • In the third year – 75 days full basic pay followed by 75 days half basic pay;
  • In the fourth and successive years – 100 days full basic pay followed by 100 days half basic pay;
  • After completing 15 years continuous service – 115 days full basic pay followed by 115 days half basic pay;
  • After completing 20 years continuous service – 138 days full basic pay followed by 138 days half basic pay.

Therefore if you have taught for four years in the maintained sector, you are entitled to 100 working days of sick leave on full pay and a further 100 working days of sick leave on half pay.

If you leave teaching, or move to a school not covered by the Burgundy Book, and then return to the maintained sector, then you can pick up your previously accrued rights to sick leave from day one of returning to the maintained sector.

For support staff employed in local authority schools, the position on sick leave is detailed in the National Agreement on Pay and Conditions of Service – the Green Book – part 2, section 10. Full sick pay of six months’ full pay, six months’ half pay is payable after five years’ service.

If you are TUPE transferred to an academy, you will have the same entitlement to sick leave as you would have had, had you remained in a maintained school.

If you are not TUPE transferred to an academy then you should check what, if any, occupational sick leave you can receive as there is no statutory obligation to offer additional entitlement above statutory requirements.


Share This: